[torqueusers] qsub rules for converting partial job ids?

Michael Durket durket at hw-durket.stanford.edu
Thu Nov 30 11:29:58 MST 2006


If you submit a script to PBS with the command

    qsub -q at abc.com

with no other options, and if, within that script
there is the PBS directive:

  #PBS -W depend="afterok:5"

to what server should the "5" be bound? The default
PBS server or the one specified in the -q option?

qsub (eventually) in processing this statement in the 
script calls get_server(). get_server in the module 
comments refers to section 5.1.2 of the ERS indicating
the steps for determining the server in the case where 
a job id does not contain a server name. But this description
seems to apply only to "requests" not directive options.

It appears (from the logic flow in qsub.c) that the job id 
"5" will be resolved to the default PBS server name and not
the server name specified on the qsub command line because
the destination specified in the -q option is processed after 
the script has been read and the job id in the depend list
converted.

Is this the intended behavior, implying that in a multiple
server environment one must fully-qualify all jobids in 
all scripts?







More information about the torqueusers mailing list