[torqueusers] Inaccurate memory report in pbsnodes

Cristina Ururahy ururahy at tecgraf.puc-rio.br
Fri Mar 18 11:48:29 MST 2005


Hi,

> I'll let you know if the changes from the latest TORQUE-1.2.0p2 snapshot
> have fixed that. I am waiting for an answer from them.

Sorry for taking so long.
The latest snapshot is finally installed and the problem is solved!

totmem=6419780kb
availmem=6296844kb
physmem=2323256kb

Thanks a lot,
Cristina

On Wednesday 09 March 2005 15:14, Cristina Ururahy wrote:
> Hi,
>
> Sorry for the misunderstanding...
>
> I'm on a project for another company and the problem I am describing
> happens only there and not at my company. All the output I've sent you is
> **not** from my computer. That said, when the problem first happened I
> asked them to send me the output from pbsnodes, which was:
> bw7mpet:vget > pbsnodes -a bw7n484
> totmem=2225476kb,
> availmem=4070016kb,
> physmem=2323256kb
> Notice that physmem is smaller than totmem!
>
> The 6G came from top:
> Mem:  2323256K av, 2312728K used,   10528K free,       0K shrd,   26904K
> buff Swap: 4096524K av,   37444K used, 4059080K free                
> 1763244K cached
> (2323256K + 4096524K = 6419780K)
> (6419780K - 2^32 = 2225476K)
>
> They use 2 clusters bw7 and bw5. The problem occurs at the nodes, but "cat
> /proc/meminfo" was executed on the server and not on the node (bw7n484). I
> didn't notice that before. Sorry!
>
> > > I had assumed that what you were saying was that the sum of RAM and
> > > swap was 6GB.
>
> That's right. But I still don't get why it shouldn't be a problem since 6G
> won't fit in 2^32...
>
> I'll let you know if the changes from the latest TORQUE-1.2.0p2 snapshot
> have fixed that. I am waiting for an answer from them.
>
> Thanks a lot,
> Cristina
>
> On Wednesday 09 March 2005 13:15, Philippe Weill wrote:
> > Chris Samuel wrote:
> > > On Tue, 1 Mar 2005 06:13 am, Cristina Ururahy wrote:
> > >>My computer has 6Gb (RAM + SWAP)
> >
> > this is the answer from christina about memory
> >
> >  >>and how many physical memory did you have    : more /proc/meminfo
> >
> > =================================================
> > bw5mpet:
> >          total:    used:    free:  shared: buffers:  cached:
> > Mem:  4215582720 1453342720 2762240000        0 136871936 898838528
> > Swap: 8389738496        0 8389738496
> >
> > bw7mpet:
> >          total:    used:    free:  shared: buffers:  cached:
> > Mem:  3934429184 1972264960 1962164224        0 44158976 1754578944
> > Swap: 4294885376        0 4294885376
> >
> >
> > I don't see 6G on any machine ???
> >
> > > I'm so sorry, I think that I've misunderstood completely what you wrote
> > > here.
> > >
> > > I had assumed that what you were saying was that the sum of RAM and
> > > swap was 6GB and not that you had 6GB of RAM and 6GB of swap for a
> > > total of 12GB!
> > >
> > > Because of my misreading I couldn't understand why you were having this
> > > problem when at least one IA32 cluster that I know with 8GB in total
> > > (4GB RAM and 4GB swap) was working fine with Redhat Enterprise Linux 3
> > > - hence why I sent you off on what is probably a complete wild goose
> > > about GCC.
> > >
> > > :-(
> > >
> > > I plead caffeine deficiency, so sorry!..
> > >
> > > Chris
>
> _______________________________________________
> torqueusers mailing list
> torqueusers at supercluster.org
> http://supercluster.org/mailman/listinfo/torqueusers



More information about the torqueusers mailing list